Best of the Year: 2005

Best Picture

A History of Violence
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
C.R.A.Z.Y.
Caché / Hidden
Crash
Match Point
Mysterious Skin
The Squid and the Whale
Le temps qui reste / Time to Leave

Best Director

Woody Allen
(Match Point)
David Cronenberg
(A History of Violence)
Michael Haneke
(Caché / Hidden)
Ang Lee
(Brokeback Mountain)
François Ozon
(Le temps qui reste / Time to Leave)
Jean-Marc Vallée
(C.R.A.Z.Y.)

Best Original Screenplay

The 40 Year-Old Virgin
C.R.A.Z.Y.
Crash
Match Point
The Squid and the Whale
Le temps qui reste / Time to Leave

Best Adapted Screenplay

A History of Violence
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
Mysterious Skin
North Country

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Juliette Binoche
(Caché / Hidden)
Felicity Huffman
(Transamerica)
Keira Knightley
(Pride & Prejudice)
Giovanna Mezzogiorno
(La bestia nel cuore / Don’t Tell)
Charlize Theron
(North Country)
Reese Witherspoon
(Walk the Line)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Ralph Fiennes
(The Constant Gardener)
Marc-André Grondin
(C.R.A.Z.Y.)
Heath Ledger
(Brokeback Mountain)
Viggo Mortensen
(A History of Violence)
Joaquin Phoenix
(Walk the Line)
Melvil Poupoud
(Le temps qui reste / Time to Leave)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams
(Junebug)
Maria Bello
(A History of Violence)
Scarlett Johansson
(Match Point)
Frances McDormand
(North Country)
Danielle Proulx
(C.R.A.Z.Y.)
Rachel Weisz
(The Constant Gardener)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Michel Côte
(C.R.A.Z.Y.)
Matt Dillon
(Crash)
Paul Giamatti
(Cinderella Man)
Jake Gyllenhaal
(Brokeback Mountain)
Ed Harris
(A History of Violence)
William Hurt
(A History of Violence)

Best Film Editing

Caché / Hidden
Cinderella Man
The Constant Gardener
Crash
Munich
Walk the Line

Best Cinematography

Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Chinjeolhan geumjassi / Lady Vengeance
The Descent
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Original Score

Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
Pride & Prejudice
Syriana

Best Production Design

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The Descent
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
Pride & Prejudice

Best Costume Design

Breakfast on Pluto
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Memoirs of a Geisha
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Pride & Prejudice

Best Makeup and Hair Design

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Cinderella Man
The Descent
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Memoirs of a Geisha
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith

Best Visual Effects

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
War of the Worlds

Best Sound Design

Batman Begins
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
King Kong
Munich
Walk the Line
War of the Worlds

Best First Feature

The 40 Year-Old Virgin
Douches froides / Cold Showers
Junebug
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Pride & Prejudice
Transamerica

Best Acting Ensemble

A History of Violence
Babam ve Oğlum / My Father and My Son
Brokeback Mountain
C.R.A.Z.Y.
Crash
The Squid and the Whale

Best Animated Feature

Corpse Bride
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best Documentary Feature

Crossing the Bridge: The Sound of Istanbul

Additional Awards

Best LGBTQ Film:
C.R.A.Z.Y.
Best Young Star:
Ege Tanman
(Babam ve Oğlum / My Father and My Son)
Best Voice Performance:
Liam Neeson
(The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe)
Best Short Performance:
William Hurt
(A History of Violence)
Best Stunt Coordination:
Batman Begins
Best Original Song:
Brokeback Mountain – “A Love That Will Never Grow Old”
Best Use of Music:
Romance & Cigarettes
Best Choreography:
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Best Supporting Animation:
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Best Black-and-White Cinematography:
Voksne mennesker / Dark Horse

Summary

Multiple Wins

3 wins
(Original Score, Visual Effects, Sound Design)
2 wins, 1 add. award
(Lead Actor, Supporting Actor, Original Song)
2 wins
(Film Editing, Acting Ensemble)
1 win, 1 add. award
(Adapted Screenplay, Short Performance)
1 win, 1 add. award
(Picture, LGBTQ Film)
1 win, 1 add. award
(Cinematography, Stunt Coordination)
1 win, 1 add. award
(Makeup and Hair Design, Voice Performance)

Most Nominations

8 nom., 2 wins, 1 add.
8 nom., 1 win, 1 add.
7 nom., 1 win, 1 add.
6 nom., 1 win

Shortlists

Top 10 Films in English:

  • A History of Violence
  • Brokeback Mountain
  • The Constant Gardener
  • Crash
  • Elizabethtown
  • Match Point
  • Mysterious Skin
  • North Country
  • Romance & Cigarettes
  • The Squid and the Whale

Top 6 Films in Turkish:

  • Anlat İstanbul / Istanbul Tales
  • Babam ve Oğlum / My Father and My Son
  • Bulutları Beklerken / Waiting for the Clouds
  • Eğreti Gelin / Borrowed Bride
  • Gönül Yarası / Lovelorn
  • Organize İşler / Magic Carpet Ride

Top 10 Foreign Language Films:

  • La bestia nel cuore / Don’t Tell 🇮🇹
  • C.R.A.Z.Y. 🇨🇦
  • Caché / Hidden 🇫🇷
  • Chinjeolhan geumjassi / Lady Vengeance 🇰🇷
  • Douches froides / Cold Showers 🇫🇷
  • Joyeux Noël 🇫🇷
  • Moartea domnului Lãzãrescu / The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 🇷🇴
  • Le temps qui reste / Time to Leave 🇫🇷
  • Tsotsi 🇿🇦
  • Voksne mennesker / Dark Horse 🇩🇰

Top 10 Popular Films:

  • The 40 Year-Old Virgin
  • Batman Begins
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • Corpse Bride
  • The Descent
  • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  • King Kong
  • Mr. & Mrs. Smith
  • The Skeleton Key
  • Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith

2019 | 20182017 | 2016201520142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 20092008 | 2007200620052004