Best of the Year: 2006

Best Picture

Children of Men
Korkuyorum Anne / What’s a Human Anyway?
El laberinto del fauno / Pan’s Labyrinth
Das Leben der Anderen / The Lives of Others
Little Children
Little Miss Sunshine
The Prestige
The Queen
United 93
Volver

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón
(Children of Men)
Guillermo del Toro
(El laberinto del fauno / Pan’s Labyrinth)
Reha Erdem
(Beş Vakit / Times and Winds)
Todd Field
(Little Children)
Paul Greengrass
(United 93)
Martin Scorsese
(The Departed)

Best Original Screenplay

Babel
Korkuyorum Anne / What’s a Human Anyway?
El laberinto del fauno / Pan’s Labyrinth
Little Miss Sunshine
Reprise
Volver

Best Adapted Screenplay

Children of Men
The Departed
The Devil Wears Prada
Little Children
Notes on a Scandal
The Prestige

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Penélope Cruz
(Volver)
Judi Dench
(Notes on a Scandal)
Helen Mirren
(The Queen)
Meryl Streep
(The Devil Wears Prada)
Kate Winslet
(Little Children)
Işıl Yücesoy
(Korkuyorum Anne / What’s a Human Anyway?)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Erkan Can
(Takva / Takva: A Man’s Fear of God)
Leonardo DiCaprio
(The Departed)
Ryan Gosling
(Half Nelson)
Ulrich Mühe
(Das Leben der Anderen / The Lives of Others)
Will Smith
(The Pursuit of Happyness)
Patrick Wilson
(Little Children)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Cate Blanchett
(Notes on a Scandal)
Emily Blunt
(The Devil Wears Prada)
Abigail Breslin
(Little Miss Sunshine)
Toni Collette
(Little Miss Sunshine)
Rinko Kikuchi
(Babel)
Carmen Maura
(Volver)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ben Affleck
(Hollywoodland)
Alan Arkin
(Little Miss Sunshine)
Jackie Earle Haley
(Little Children)
Jack Nicholson
(The Departed)
Brad Pitt
(Babel)
Michael Sheen
(The Queen)

Best Film Editing

Babel
Blood Diamond
Children of Men
The Departed
Little Miss Sunshine
United 93

Best Cinematography

Breaking and Entering
Beş Vakit / Times and Winds
Children of Men
The Fountain
El laberinto del fauno / Pan’s Labyrinth
The Prestige

Best Original Score

Babel
The Fountain
El laberinto del fauno / Pan’s Labyrinth
Notes on a Scandal
The Painted Veil
The Queen

Best Production Design

Children of Men
El laberinto del fauno / Pan’s Labyrinth
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
The Prestige

Best Costume Design

The Devil Wears Prada
Dreamgirls
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
The Prestige
The Queen

Best Makeup and Hair Design

Apocalypto
Click
The Devil Wears Prada
El laberinto del fauno / Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
The Queen

Best Visual Effects

Casino Royale
Children of Men
Gwoemul / The Host
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Poseidon
Superman Returns

Best Sound Design

Blood Diamond
Cars
Casino Royale
Children of Men
Dreamgirls
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest

Best First Feature

A fost sau n-a fost? / 12:08 East of Bucharest
Brick
Das Leben der Anderen / The Lives of Others
Little Miss Sunshine
Reprise
Thank You for Smoking

Best Acting Ensemble

Babel
The Departed
Dreamgirls
Korkuyorum Anne / What’s a Human Anyway?
Little Miss Sunshine
Volver

Best Animated Feature

A Scanner Darkly
Cars
Flushed Away
Happy Feet
Ice Age: The Meltdown
Monster House

Best Documentary Feature

An Inconvenient Truth
Deliver Us from Evil

Additional Awards

Best LGBTQ Film:
Shortbus
Best Young Star:
Abigail Breslin
(Little Miss Sunshine)
Best Voice Performance:
Robin Williams
(Happy Feet)
Best Short Performance:
David Bowie
(The Prestige)
Best Stunt Coordination:
Casino Royale
Best Original Song:
Dreamgirls – “Love You I Do”
Best Use of Music:
Sınav / Heist School
Best Choreography:
Dreamgirls
Best Supporting Animation:
La science des rêves / The Science of Sleep
Best Black-and-White Cinematography:
Ten Canoes

Summary

Multiple Wins

4 wins
(Picture, Director, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography)
3 wins
(Original Score, Production Design, Makeup and Hair Design)
2 wins, 1 add. award
(Original Screenplay, Acting Ensemble, Young Star)
1 win, 2 add. awards
(Sound Design, Original Song, Choreography)
1 win, 1 add. award
(Animated Feature, Voice Performance)

Most Nominations

8 nom., 4 wins
8 nom., 2 wins, 1 add.
7 nom., 3 wins
6 nom., 1 win
6 nom., 1 win

Shortlists

Top 10 Films in English:

  • Babel
  • Blood Diamond
  • Breaking and Entering
  • Children of Men
  • The Departed
  • Little Children
  • Little Miss Sunshine
  • Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
  • The Queen
  • United 93

Top 6 Films in Turkish:

  • Beş Vakit / Times and Winds
  • Hokkabaz / The Magician
  • Kader / Destiny
  • Korkuyorum Anne / What’s a Human Anyway?
  • Küçük Kıyamet / The Little Apocalypse
  • Takva / Takva: A Man’s Fear of God

Top 10 Foreign Language Films:

  • A fost sau n-a fost? / 12:08 East of Bucharest 🇷🇴
  • Efter brylluppet / After the Wedding 🇩🇰
  • Gwoemul / The Host 🇰🇷
  • El laberinto del fauno / Pan’s Labyrinth 🇲🇽
  • Das Leben der Anderen / The Lives of Others 🇩🇪
  • Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower 🇨🇳
  • Reprise 🇳🇴
  • Vitus 🇨🇭
  • Volver 🇪🇸
  • Zwartboek / Black Book 🇳🇱

Top 10 Popular Films:

  • Cars
  • Casino Royale
  • The Devil Wears Prada
  • Happy Feet
  • The Holiday
  • Inside Man
  • Night at the Museum
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
  • The Prestige
  • V for Vendetta

2020 | 2019 | 20182017 | 2016201520142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009200820072006 | 20052004