Best of the Year: 2008

Best Picture

The Dark Knight
The Fall
In Bruges
Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In
Man on Wire
Revolutionary Road
Slumdog Millionaire
Üç Maymun / Three Monkeys
WALL·E
Die Welle / The Wave

Best Director

Tomas Alfredson
(Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In)
Danny Boyle
(Slumdog Millionaire)
Sam Mendes
(Revolutionary Road)
Christopher Nolan
(The Dark Knight)
Tarsem Singh
(The Fall)
Andrew Stanton
(WALL·E)

Best Original Screenplay

Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
In Bruges
Milk
Üç Maymun / Three Monkeys
WALL·E

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Frost / Nixon
Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In
Revolutionary Road
Slumdog Millionaire

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins
(Happy-Go-Lucky)
Angelina Jolie
(Changeling)
Melissa Leo
(Frozen River)
Kristin Scott Thomas
(Il y a longtemps que je t’aime / I’ve Loved You So Long)
Meryl Streep
(Doubt)
Kate Winslet
(Revolutionary Road)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Leonardo DiCaprio
(Revolutionary Road)
Colin Farrell
(In Bruges)
Brendan Gleeson
(In Bruges)
Frank Langella
(Frost/Nixon)
Sean Penn
(Milk)
Mickey Rourke
(The Wrestler)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams
(Doubt)
Kim Basinger
(The Burning Plain)
Penélope Cruz
(Vicky Cristina Barcelona)
Rosemarie DeWitt
(Rachel Getting Married)
Jennifer Lawrence
(The Burning Plain)
Elsa Zylberstein
(Il y a longtemps que je t’aime / I’ve Loved You So Long)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Robert Downey Jr.
(Tropic Thunder)
Philip Seymour Hoffman
(Doubt)
Heath Ledger
(The Dark Knight)
Eddie Marsan
(Happy-Go-Lucky)
Brad Pitt
(Burn After Reading)
Michael Shannon
(Revolutionary Road)

Best Film Editing

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Fall
Frost / Nixon
In Bruges
Slumdog Millionaire

Best Cinematography

The Dark Knight
Defiance
Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In
Slumdog Millionaire
Sonbahar / Autumn
Üç Maymun / Three Monkeys

Best Original Score

Defiance
In Bruges
Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In
Man on Wire
Slumdog Millionaire
Wanted

Best Production Design

Australia
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Duchess
Revolutionary Road

Best Costume Design

Australia
The Curious Case Benjamin Button
The Duchess
The Fall
The Other Boleyn Girl
Revolutionary Road

Best Makeup and Hair Design

The Curious Case Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Duchess
Frost / Nixon
Milk
The Wrestler

Best Visual Effects

Cloverfield
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Eagle Eye
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Iron Man

Best Sound Design

The Dark Knight
Iron Man
Mamma Mia!
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL·E
Wanted

Best First Feature

Afterschool
The Burning Plain
Frozen River
In Bruges
Sonbahar / Autumn
Tatil Kitabı / Summer Book

Best Acting Ensemble

Burn After Reading
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Milk
Tropic Thunder
Üç Maymun / Three Monkeys
Die Welle / The Wave

Best Animated Feature

Bolt
Kung Fu Panda
Vals im Bashir / Waltz with Bashir
WALL·E

Best Documentary Feature

Man on Wire
Les plages d’Agnès / The Beaches of Agnès
Vals im Bashir / Waltz with Bashir

Additional Awards

Best LGBTQ Film:
Mannen som elsket Yngve / The Man Who Loved Yngve
Best Young Star:
Catinca Untaru
(The Fall)
Best Voice Performance:
Jack Black
(Kung Fu Panda)
Best Short Performance:
Tom Cruise
(Tropic Thunder)
Best Stunt Coordination:
The Dark Knight
Best Original Song:
Slumdog Millionaire – “Jai Ho”
Best Use of Music:
Nick & Norah’s Infinite Playlist
Best Choreography:
Slumdog Millionaire
Best Supporting Animation:
The Fall
Best Black-and-White Cinematography:
Zift

Summary

  • The Dark Knight | 10 nominations, 4 wins, 1 add. award (Director, Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Sound Design, Stunt Coordination)
  • Revolutionary Road | 8 nominations, 1 win (Lead Actress)
  • In Bruges | 7 nominations, 4 wins (Original Screenplay, Lead Actor, Original Score, First Feature)
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button | 7 nominations, 2 wins (Production Design, Makeup and Hair Design)
  • Slumdog Millionaire | 7 nominations, 1 win, 2 add. awards (Film Editing, Original Song, Choreography)
  • Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In | 5 nominations, 2 wins (Picture, Adapted Screenplay)
  • WALL·E | 5 nominations, 1 win (Animated Feature)
  • The Fall | 4 nominations, 1 win, 2 add. awards (Costume Design, Young Star, Supporting Animation)
  • Frost / Nixon, Milk, Üç Maymun / Three Monkeys | 4 nominations
  • Man on Wire | 3 nominations, 1 win (Documentary Feature)
  • The Burning Plain, Doubt, The Duchess, Frozen River, Happy-Go-Lucky | 3 nominations
  • Burn After Reading | 2 nominations, 1 win (Acting Ensemble)
  • Iron Man | 2 nominations, 1 win (Visual Effects)
  • Tropic Thunder | 2 nominations, 1 add. award (Short Performance)
  • Australia, Changeling, Defiance, Il y a longtemps que je t’aime / I’ve Loved You So Long, Sonbahar / Autumn, Vals im Bashir / Waltz with Bashir, Wanted, Die Welle / The Wave, The Wrestler | 2 nominations
  • Vicky Cristina Barcelona | 1 nomination, 1 win (Supporting Actress)
  • Kung Fu Panda | 1 nomination, 1 add. award (Voice Performance)
  • Afterschool, Bolt, Cloverfield, Eagle Eye, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Mamma Mia!, The Other Boleyn Girl, Les plages d’Agnès / The Beaches of Agnès, Rachel Getting Married, Tatil Kitabı / Summer Book | 1 nomination
  • Mannen som elsket Yngve / The Man Who Loved Yngve | 1 add. award (LGBTQ Film)
  • Nick & Norah’s Infinite Playlist | 1 add. award (Use of Music)
  • Zift | 1 add. award (Black-and-White Cinematography)

Shortlists

Top 10 Films in English:

  • Adoration
  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Fall
  • Happy-Go-Lucky
  • In Bruges
  • Man on Wire
  • Milk
  • Revolutionary Road
  • Slumdog Millionaire

Top 6 Films in Turkish:

  • Güneşin Oğlu / Son of the Sun
  • Sonbahar / Autumn
  • Tatil Kitabı / Summer Book
  • Ulak / The Messenger
  • Üç Maymun / Three Monkeys
  • Vicdan / Conscience

Top 10 Foreign Language Films:

  • La belle personne / The Beautiful Person 🇫🇷
  • C’est pas moi, je le jure! / It’s Not Me, I Swear! 🇨🇦
  • DeUsynlige / Troubled Water 🇳🇴
  • Entre les murs / The Class 🇫🇷
  • Gomorra 🇮🇹
  • Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In 🇸🇪
  • Mannen som elsket Yngve / The Man Who Loved Yngve 🇳🇴
  • Le silence de Lorna / Lorna’s Silence 🇧🇪
  • Die Welle / The Wave 🇩🇪

Top 10 Popular Films:

  • Bolt
  • Cloverfield
  • The Dark Knight
  • Forgetting Sarah Marshall
  • Iron Man
  • Kung Fu Panda
  • The Strangers
  • Tropic Thunder
  • WALL·E
  • Wanted

2019 | 20182017 | 2016201520142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 20092008