Oscar Predictions

Last updated: 20/04/2021

Best Picture

The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Will win: Nomadland
May win: The Trial of the Chicago 7
My vote: Nomadland
Unnominated favorite: First Cow

Best Director

Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
Emerald Fennell
(Promising Young Woman)
David Fincher (Mank)
Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)
Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

Will win: Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
May win: David Fincher (Mank)
My vote: Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
Unnominated favorite:
Darius Marder (Sound of Metal)

Best Actress

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Andra Day
(The United States of Billie Holiday)
Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Will win: Frances McDormand
(Nomadland)

May win: Viola Davis
(Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

My vote: Viola Davis
(Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Unnominated favorite: Sidney Flanigan
(Never Rarely Sometimes Always)

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
Chadwick Boseman
(Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
Gary Oldman (Mank)
Steven Yeun (Minari)

Will win: Chadwick Boseman
(Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

May win: Anthony Hopkins
(The Father)

My vote: Riz Ahmed
(Sound of Metal)

Unnominated favorite:
Mads Mikkelsen (Another Round)

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova
(Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)

Will win: Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)
May win: Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
My vote: Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)
Unnominated favorite:
Ellen Burstyn (Pieces of a Woman)

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen
(The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Daniel Kaluuya
(Judas and the Black Messiah)
Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)
Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
Lakeith Stanfield
(Judas and the Black Messiah)

Will win: Daniel Kaluuya
(Judas and the Black Messiah)

May win: Sacha Baron Cohen
(The Trial of the Chicago 7)

My vote: Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
Unnominated favorite:
Bo Burnham (Promising Young Woman)

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah
(by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenneth Lucas & Keith Lucas)
Minari

(by Lee Isaac Chung)
Promising Young Woman
(by Emeral Fennell)
Sound of Metal
(by Darius Marder, Abraham Marder & Derek Cianfrance)
The Trial of the Chicago 7
(by Aaron Sorkin)

Will win: Promising Young Woman
May win: The Trial of the Chicago 7
My vote: Sound of Metal
Unnominated favorite:
Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
(by Sacha Baron Cohen et al.)
The Father
(by Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller)
Nomadland

(by Chloé Zhao)
One Night in Miami

(by Kemp Powers)
The White Tiger

(by Ramin Bahrani)

Will win: The Father
May win: Nomadland
My vote: The Father
Unnominated favorite: First Cow

Best Animated Feature

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
WolfWalkers

Will win: Soul
May win: WolfWalkers
My vote: WolfWalkers
Unnominated favorite:

Best Documentary Feature

Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher
Time

Will win: My Octopus Teacher
May win: Time
My vote: Collective
Unnominated favorite:
Dick Johnson Is Dead

Best International Feature

Another Round (Denmark 🇩🇰)
Better Days (Hong Kong 🇭🇰)
Collective (Romania 🇷🇴)
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia 🇹🇳)
Quo Vadis, Aida?
(Bosnia and Herzegovina 🇧🇦)

Will win: Another Round (🇩🇰)
May win: Quo Vadis, Aida? (🇧🇦)
My vote: Another Round (🇩🇰)
Unnominated favorite: Two of Us (🇫🇷)

Best Film Editing

The Father
(by Yorgos Lamprinos)
Nomadland
(by Chloé Zhao)
Promising Young Woman

(by Frédéric Thoraval)
Sound of Metal
(by Mikkel E. G. Nielsen)
The Trial of the Chicago 7

(by Alan Baumgarten)

Will win: Sound of Metal
May win: The Trial of the Chicago 7
My vote: The Father
Unnominated favorite: Palm Springs

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah
(by Sean Bobbitt)
Mank (by Erik Messerschmidt)
News of the World (by Dariusz Wolski)
Nomadland (by Joshua James Richards)
The Trial of the Chicago 7
(by Phedon Papamichael)

Will win: Nomadland
May win: Mank
My vote: Nomadland
Unnominated favorite: Tenet

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods (by Terence Blanchard)
Mank (by Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
Minari (by Emile Mosseri)
News of the World
(by James Newton Howard)
Soul (by Jon Batiste, T. Reznor & A. Ross)

Will win: Soul
May win: Minari
My vote: Minari
Unnominated favorite: Tenet

Best Production Design

The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
News of the World
Tenet

Will win: Mank
May win: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
My vote: Mank
Unnominated favorite:
I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Best Costume Design

Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
Pinocchio

Will win: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
May win: Emma.
My vote: Emma.
Unnominated favorite:
Promising Young Woman

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Emma.
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio

Will win: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
May win: Hillbilly Elegy
My vote: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Unnominated favorite:
Promising Young Woman

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet

Will win: Tenet
May win: The Midnight Sky
My vote: Tenet
Unnominated favorite: Possessor

Best Sound

Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
Sound of Metal

Will win: Sound of Metal
May win: Soul
My vote: Sound of Metal
Unnominated favorite:
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Original Song

“Fight for You”
(from Judas and the Black Messiah)
“Hear My Voice”
(from The Trial of the Chicago 7)
“Husavík”
(from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga)
“Io sì (Seen)”
(from The Life Ahead)
“Speak Now”
(from One Night in Miami)

Will win: “Speak Now”
May win: “Io sì (Seen)”
My vote: “Io sì (Seen)”
Unnominated favorite:
“Ultraluminary” (from Over the Moon)