Best of the Year: 2010

Best Picture

127 Hours
Black Swan
Hævnen / In a Better World
How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
The King’s Speech
Kynodontas / Dogtooth
The Social Network
Somewhere
True Grit

Best Director

Darren Aronofsky
(Black Swan)
Susanne Bier
(Hævnen / In a Better World)
Sofia Coppola
(Somewhere)
David Fincher (The Social Network)
Yorgos Lanthimos
(Kynodontas / Dogtooth)
Christopher Nolan
(Inception)

Best Original Screenplay

Another Year
Hævnen / In a Better World
The King’s Speech
Kynodontas / Dogtooth
Life During Wartime
Somewhere

Best Adapted Screenplay

127 Hours
Incendies
Never Let Me Go
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Lubna Azabal
(Incendies)
Annette Bening
(The Kids Are All Right)
Nicole Kidman
(Rabbit Hole)
Julianne Moore
(The Kids Are All Right)
Natalie Portman
(Black Swan)
Emma Stone
(Easy A)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem
(Biutiful)
Jeff Bridges
(True Grit)
Jesse Eisenberg
(The Social Network)
James Franco
(127 Hours)
Colin Firth
(The King’s Speech)
Elio Germano
(La nostra vita / Our Life)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Elle Fanning
(Somewhere)
Mila Kunis
(Black Swan)
Melissa Leo
(The Fighter)
Lesley Manville
(Another Year)
Hailee Steinfeld
(True Grit)
Jacki Weaver
(Animal Kingdom)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Christian Bale
(The Fighter)
Andrew Garfield
(The Social Network)
Dustin Hoffmann
(Barney’s Version)
Jeremy Renner
(The Town)
Mark Ruffalo
(The Kids Are All Right)
Geoffrey Rush
(The King’s Speech)

Best Film Editing

127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
The Social Network

Best Cinematography

Black Swan
Hævnen / In a Better World
Inception
The Social Network
Somewhere
True Grit

Best Original Score

127 Hours
Black Swan
How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
The Social Network
TRON: Legacy

Best Production Design

Alice in Wonderland
I rymden finns inga känslor / Simple Simon
Inception
The King’s Speech
TRON: Legacy
True Grit

Best Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Io sono l’amore / I Am Love
The King’s Speech
True Grit

Best Makeup and Hair Design

Alice in Wonderland
Barney’s Version
Black Swan
The King’s Speech
Shutter Island
True Grit

Best Visual Effects

Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
TRON: Legacy

Best Sound Design

Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
The Social Network
TRON: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable

Best Original Song

Burlesque
– “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me”
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
– “There’s a Place for Us”
How to Train Your Dragon
– “Sticks & Stones”
Kick-Ass
– “Kick Ass”
Le refuge / Hideaway
– “Le refuge”
Waiting for ‘Superman’
– “Shine”

Best First Feature

Animal Kingdom
Çoğunluk / Majority
Eu când vreau să fluierfluier / If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle
Monsters
Plan B
TRON: Legacy

Best Acting Ensemble

Black Swan
The King’s Speech
Kynodontas / Dogtooth
Life During Wartime
The Social Network
True Grit

Best Animated Feature

Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
L’illusionniste / The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

Best Documentary Feature

Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Waiting for ‘Superman’

Additional Awards

Best LGBTQ Film:
Plan B
Best Young Star:
Hailee Steinfeld
(True Grit)
Best Voice Performance:
Steve Carell
(Despicable Me)
Best Short Performance:
Imelda Staunton
(Another Year)
Best Stunt Coordination:
Inception
Best Use of Music:
Sound of Noise
Best Choreography:
Black Swan
Best Supporting Animation:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Summary

Most Wins

8 wins
The Social Network (Picture, Director, Adapted Screenplay, Supporting Actor, Film Editing, Cinematography, Original Score, Acting Ensemble)

3 wins
Inception (Production Design, Visual Effects, Sound Design)

Most Nominations

11 nominations
Black Swan
(Picture, Director, Lead Actress*, Supporting Actress, Film Editing, Cinematography, Original Score, Costume Design, Makeup and Hair Design, Visual Effects, Acting Ensemble)

10 nominations
The Social Network
(Picture*, Director*, Adapted Screenplay*, Lead Actor, Supporting Actor*, Film Editing*, Cinematography*, Original Score*, Sound Design, Acting Ensemble*)
True Grit
(Picture, Adapted Screenplay, Lead Actor, Supporting Actress, Cinematography, Production Design, Costume Design, Makeup and Hair Design, Sound Design, Acting Ensemble)

8 nominations
Inception
(Picture, Director, Film Editing, Cinematography, Original Score, Production Design*, Visual Effects*, Sound Design*)
The King’s Speech
(Picture, Original Screenplay, Lead Actor, Supporting Actor, Production Design, Costume Design, Makeup and Hair Design, Acting Ensemble)

Shortlists

Top 10 Films in English:

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Ghost Writer
  • The King’s Speech
  • Mr. Nobody
  • Never Let Me Go
  • The Social Network
  • Somewhere
  • True Grit

Top 6 Films in Turkish:

  • Av Mevsimi / Hunting Season
  • Beş Şehir
  • Çoğunluk / Majority
  • Eyvah Eyvah / Oh Dear
  • Die Fremde / When We Leave
  • Kara Köpekler Havlarken / Black Dogs Barking

Top 10 Foreign Language Films:

  • Les amour imaginaires / Heartbeats 🇨🇦
  • Hævnen / In a Better World 🇩🇰
  • Hwanghae / The Yellow Sea 🇰🇷
  • I rymden finns inga känslor / Simple Simon 🇸🇪
  • Incendies 🇨🇦
  • Kynodontas / Dogtooth 🇬🇷
  • Mamma Gógó 🇮🇸
  • Le refuge / Hideaway 🇫🇷
  • Sound of Noise 🇸🇪

Top 10 Popular Films:

  • Dinner for Schmucks
  • Due Date
  • Easy A
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Inception
  • Kick-Ass
  • RED
  • Toy Story 3
  • TRON: Legacy
  • Unstoppable

202120202019 | 20182017 | 2016201520142013 | 2012 | 20112010 | 20092008 | 2007 | 200620052004