Best of the Year: 2004

Best Picture

Bin-jip / 3-Iron
Brødre / Brothers
Les choristes / The Chorus
Closer
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Finding Neverland
Gegen die Wand / Head-On
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
La mala educación / Bad Education
Mar adentro / The Sea Inside

Best Director

Fatih Akın
(Gegen die Wand / Head-On)
Pedro Almodóvar
(La mala educación / Bad Education)
Susanne Bier (Brødre / Brothers)
Michel Gondry
(Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
Kim Ki-duk
(Bin-jip / 3-Iron)
Mike Nichols
(Closer)

Best Original Screenplay

Brødre / Brothers
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Incredibles
La mala educación / Bad Education
Melinda and Melinda
Shaun of the Dead

Best Adapted Screenplay

Before Sunset
Closer
Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl’s Moving Castle
Mean Girls
Million Dollar Baby
Sideways

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening
(Being Julia)
Sibel Kekilli
(Gegen die Wand / Head-On)
Nicole Kidman
(Birth)
Catalina Sandino Moreno
(Maria Full of Grace)
Hilary Swank
(Million Dollar Baby)
Kate Winslet
(Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Christian Bale
(The Machinist)
Javier Bardem
(Mar adentro / The Sea Inside)
Jim Carrey
(Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind)
Don Cheadle
(Hotel Rwanda)
Johnny Depp
(Finding Neverland)
Jamie Foxx
(Ray)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Cate Blanchett
(The Aviator)
Cloris Leachman
(Spanglish)
Laura Linney
(Kinsey)
Virginia Madsen
(Sideways)
Sophie Okonedo
(Hotel Rwanda)
Natalie Portman
(Closer)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

David Carradine
(Kill Bill Vol.2)
Thomas Haden Church
(Sideways)
Morgan Freeman
(Million Dollar Baby)
Freddie Highmore
(Finding Neverland)
Clive Owen
(Closer)
Peter Sarsgaard
(Kinsey)

Best Film Editing

The Aviator
Collateral
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Layer Cake
Million Dollar Baby
Ray

Best Cinematography

The Aviator
Brødre / Brothers
Diarios de motocicleta / The Motorcycle Diaries
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu / House of Flying Daggers
Un long dimanche de fiançailles / A Very Long Engagement

Best Original Score

Brødre / Brothers
Diarios de motocicleta / The Motorcycle Diaries
Finding Neverland
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
The Incredibles
The Village

Best Production Design

A Series of Unfortunate Events
The Aviator
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
The Phantom of the Opera
Shi mian mai fu / House of Flying Daggers
Un long dimanche de fiançailles / A Very Long Engagement

Best Costume Design

A Series of Unfortunate Events
The Aviator
Finding Neverland
Neredesin Firuze / Where’s Firuze?
Shi mian mai fu / House of Flying Daggers
Troy

Best Makeup and Hair Design

A Series of Unfortunate Events
The Aviator
Finding Neverland
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Mar adentro / The Sea Inside
Shi mian mai fu / House of Flying Daggers

Best Visual Effects

The Aviator
The Day After Tomorrow
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Kung fu / Kung Fu Hustle
Shi mian mai fu / House of Flying Daggers
Spider-Man 2

Best Sound Design

The Day After Tomorrow
The Incredibles
Kill Bill Vol.2
Ray
Shi mian mai fu / House of Flying Daggers
Spider-Man 2

Best Original Song

Alfie
– “Old Habits Die Hard”
Les choristes / The Chorus
– “Vois sur ton chemin”
Diarios de motocicleta / The Motorcycle Diaries
– “El otro lado del rio”
I ♥︎ Huckabees
– “Knock Yourself Out”
Mustafa Hakkında Herşey / Everything About Mustafa
– “Bir Derdim Var”
Shrek 2
– “Accidentally in Love”

Best First Feature

Garden State
Karpuz Kabuğundan Gemiler Yapmak / Boats Out of Watermelon Rinds
Kongekabale / King’s Game
Layer Cake
Maria Full of Grace
Neredesin Firuze / Where’s Firuze?

Best Acting Ensemble

The Aviator
Brødre / Brothers
Closer
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Finding Neverland
Neredesin Firuze / Where’s Firuze?

Best Animated Feature

Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl’s Moving Castle
The Incredibles
Shark Tale
Shrek 2

Best Documentary Feature

Fahrenheit 9/11
Super Size Me

Additional Awards

Best LGBTQ Film:
La mala educación / Bad Education
Best Young Star:
Freddie Highmore (Finding Neverland)
Best Voice Performance:
Brad Bird
(The Incredibles)
Best Short Performance:
Matt Damon
(EuroTrip)
Best Stunt Coordination:
Kill Bill Vol.2
Best Use of Music:
Neredesin Firuze / Where’s Firuze?
Best Choreography:
13 Going on 30
Best Supporting Animation:
A Series of Unfortunate Events

Summary

Most Wins

3 wins
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Picture, Original Screenplay, Film Editing)

2 wins
The Aviator (Supporting Actress, Costume Design)
Finding Neverland (Original Score, Acting Ensemble)
The Incredibles (Sound Design, Animated Feature)
Un long dimanche de fiançailles / A Very Long Engagement(Cinematography, Production Design)

Most Nominations

8 nominations
The Aviator
(Supporting Actress*, Film Editing, Cinematography, Production Design, Costume Design*, Makeup and Hair Design, Visual Effects, Acting Ensemble)

7 nominations
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
(Picture*, Director, Original Screenplay*, Lead Actress, Lead Actor, Film Editing*, Acting Ensemble)
Finding Neverland
(Picture, Lead Actor, Supporting Actor, Original Score*, Costume Design, Makeup and Hair Design, Acting Ensemble*)

6 nominations
Brødre / Brothers
(Picture, Director, Original Screenplay, Cinematography, Original Score, Acting Ensemble)
Closer
(Picture, Director, Adapted Screenplay, Supporting Actress, Supporting Actor*, Acting Ensemble)
Shi mian mai fu / House of Flying Daggers
(Cinematography, Production Design, Costume Design, Makeup and Hair Design, Visual Effects, Sound Design)

Shortlists

Top 10 Films in English:

  • The Aviator
  • Before Sunset
  • Birth
  • Closer
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
  • Finding Neverland
  • Hotel Rwanda
  • Kinsey
  • Million Dollar Baby
  • Sideways

Top 6 Films in Turkish:

  • G.O.R.A.
  • Gegen die Wand / Head-On
  • Karpuz Kabuğundan Gemiler Yapmak / Boats Out of Watermelon Rinds
  • Mustafa Hakkında Herşey / Everything About Mustafa
  • Neredesin Firuze / Where’s Firuze?
  • Yazı Tura / Toss-Up

Top 10 Foreign Language Films:

  • Bin-jip / 3-Iron 🇰🇷
  • Brødre / Brothers 🇩🇰
  • Les choristes / The Chorus 🇫🇷
  • Diarios de motocicleta / The Motorcycle Diaries 🇦🇷
  • Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl’s Moving Castle 🇯🇵
  • Kongekabale / King’s Game 🇩🇰
  • La mala educación / Bad Education 🇪🇸
  • Mar adentro / The Sea Inside 🇪🇸
  • Maria Full of Grace 🇨🇴
  • Un long dimanche de fiançailles / A Very Long Engagement 🇫🇷

Top 10 Popular Films:

  • 50 First Dates
  • The Butterfly Effect
  • The Day After Tomorrow
  • EuroTrip
  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
  • The Incredibles
  • Mean Girls
  • Shaun of the Dead
  • Spider-Man 2
  • The Village

202120202019 | 20182017 | 2016201520142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 20092008 | 20072006 | 20052004