Best of the Year: 2018

Best Picture

American Animals
The Favourite
First Reformed
Hereditary
Kelebekler / Butterflies
Lazzaro felice / Happy As Lazzaro
Private Life
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Transit
Zimna wojna / Cold War

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón
(Roma)
Tamara Jenkins
(Private Life)
Yorgos Lanthimos
(The Favourite)
Spike Lee
(BlacKkKlansman)
Christian Petzold
(Transit)
Alice Rohrwacher
(Lazzaro felice / Happy As Lazzaro)

Best Original Screenplay

Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Kelebekler / Butterflies
Lazzaro felice / Happy As Lazzaro
Private Life

Best Adapted Screenplay

Beoning / Burning
BlacKkKlansman
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Lean on Pete
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Transit

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Ana Brun
(Las herederas / The Heiresses)
Toni Collette
(Hereditary)
Olivia Colman
(The Favourite)
Kathryn Hahn
(Private Life)
Melissa McCarthy
(Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Charlotte Rampling
(Hannah)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper
(A Star Is Born)
Ryan Gosling
(First Man)
Ethan Hawke
(First Reformed)
Charlie Plummer
(Lean on Pete)
Victor Polster
(Girl)
Franz Rogowski
(Transit)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Cynthia Erivo
(Bad Times at the El Royale)
Kirin Kiki
(Manbiki kazoku / Shoplifters)
Margot Robbie
(Mary Queen of Scots)
Emma Stone
(The Favourite)
Maura Tierney
(Beautiful Boy)
Rachel Weisz
(The Favourite)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Timothée Chalamet
(Beautiful Boy)
Richard E. Grant
(Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Michael B. Jordan
(Black Panther)
Jesse Plemons
(Game Night)
Alex Wolff
(Hereditary)
Steven Yeun
(Beoning / Burning)

Best Film Editing

American Animals
The Favourite
First Man
Minding the Gap
Museo / Museum
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Cinematography

A Star Is Born
Beoning / Burning
The Favourite
Hannah
Roma
Zimna wojna / Cold War

Best Original Score

BlacKkKlansman
First Man
If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Mary Queen of Scots
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Production Design

Black Panther
The Favourite
First Man
Hereditary
Isle of Dogs
Ying / Shadow

Best Costume Design

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Ying / Shadow

Best Makeup and Hair Design

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Gräns / Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice
Vox Lux

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Bumblebee
First Man
Isle of Dogs
Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Sound Design

A Quiet Place
A Star Is Born
Bumblebee
First Man
Roma
Ying / Shadow

Best First Feature

A Star Is Born
American Animals
Eighth Grade
Girl
Hereditary
Jusqu’à la garde / Custody

Best Acting Ensemble

American Animals
Bad Times at the El Royale
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
Manbiki kazoku / Shoplifters
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Animated Feature

Early Man
The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Documentary Feature

Druga strana svega / The Other Side of Everything
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
Shirkers
Strangers on the Earth
Three Identical Strangers

Additional Awards

Best LGBTQ Film:
Love, Simon
Best Young Star:
Elsie Fisher
(Eighth Grade)
Best Voice Performance:
Sarah Silverman
(Ralph Breaks the Internet)
Best Short Performance:
Gillian Anderson
(The Spy Who Dumped Me)
Best Stunt Coordination:
Black Panther
Best Original Song:
A Star Is Born – “Shallow”
Best Use of Music:
Beautiful Boy
Best Choreography:
Ying / Shadow
Best Supporting Animation:
Mary Poppins Returns
Best Black-and-White Cinematography:
Roma

Summary

  • The Favourite | 11 nominations, 6 wins (Picture, Director, Original Screenplay, Supporting Actress, Film Editing, Acting Ensemble)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse | 6 nominations, 2 wins (Adapted Screenplay, Animated Feature)
  • First Man | 6 nominations, 1 win (Original Score)
  • Hereditary | 5 nominations, 4 wins (Lead Actress, Supporting Actor, Production Design, First Feature )
  • Black Panther | 5 nominations, 1 win, 1 add. award (Costume Design, Stunt Coordination)
  • BlacKkKlansman | 5 nominations
  • A Star Is Born | 4 nominations, 1 add. award (Original Song)
  • American Animals, Isle of Dogs, Mary Queen of Scots, Private Life, Transit | 4 nominations
  • Roma | 3 nominations, 1 win, 1 add. award (Cinematography, Black-and-White Cinematography)
  • First Reformed | 3 nominations, 1 win (Lead Actor)
  • Ying / Shadow | 3 nominations, 1 add. award (Choreography)
  • Beoning / Burning, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Lazzaro felice / Happy As Lazzaro | 3 nominations
  • Minding the Gap | 2 nominations, 1 win (Documentary Feature)
  • Eighth Grade | 2 nominations, 1 add. award (Young Star)
  • Beautiful Boy | 2 nominations, 1 add. award (Use of Music)
  • Bad Times at the El Royale, Bumblebee, Girl, Hannah, Kelebekler / Butterflies, Lean on Pete, Manbiki kazoku / Shoplifters, Zimna wojna / Cold War | 2 nominations
  • A Quiet Place | 1 nomination, 1 win (Sound Design)
  • Avengers: Infinity War | 1 nomination, 1 win (Visual Effects)
  • Gräns / Border | 1 nomination, 1 win (Makeup and Hair Design)
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet | 1 nomination, 1 add. award (Voice Performance)
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Crazy Rich Asians, Druga strana svega / The Other Side of Everything, Early Man, Free Solo, Game Night, The Grinch, Las herederas / The Heiresses, If Beale Street Could Talk, Incredibles 2, Jusqu’à la garde / Custody, Museo / Museum, Shirkers, Solo: A Star Wars Story, Strangers on the Earth, Three Identical Strangers, Vice, Vox Lux | 1 nomination
  • Love, Simon | 1 add. award (LGBTQ Film)
  • Mary Poppins Returns | 1 add. award (Supporting Animation)
  • The Spy Who Dumped Me | 1 add. award (Short Performance)

Shortlists

Top 10 Films in English:

  • A Star Is Born
  • American animals
  • Beautiful Boy
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • First Reformed
  • Free Solo
  • Minding the Gap
  • Private Life
  • We the Animals

Top 6 Films in Turkish:

  • Ahlat Ağacı / The Wild Pear Tree
  • Anons / The Announcement
  • Arada
  • Daha / More
  • Kar / Snow
  • Kelebekler / Butterflies

Top 10 Foreign Language Films:

  • Beoning / Burning 🇰🇷
  • Girl 🇧🇪
  • Hannah 🇮🇹
  • Las herederas / The Heiresses 🇵🇾
  • Kona fer í stríð / Woman at War 🇮🇸
  • Lazzaro felice / Happy As Lazzaro 🇮🇹
  • Oiktos / Pity 🇬🇷
  • Roma 🇲🇽
  • Transit 🇩🇪
  • Zimna wojna / Cold War 🇵🇱

Top 10 Popular Films:

  • A Quiet Place
  • Bad Times at the El Royale
  • Black Panther
  • Blockers
  • Bumblebee
  • Hereditary
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Love, Simon
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

2016201720182019