Best of the Year: 2021

Best Picture

Doraibu mai kâ / Drive My Car
Flugt / Flee
The Green Knight
Licorice Pizza
Mass
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Petite maman
The Power of the Dog
tick, tick…BOOM!
Verdens verste menneske / The Worst Person in the World

Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson
(Licorice Pizza)
Jane Campion
(The Power of the Dog)
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
(Doraibu mai kâ / Drive My Car)
David Lowery
(The Green Knight)
Céline Sciamma
(Petite maman)
Joachim Trier
(Verdens verste menneske / The Worst Person in the World)

Best Original Screenplay

C’mon C’mon
Licorice Pizza
Mass
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Shiva Baby
Verdens verste menneske / The Worst Person in the World

Best Adapted Screenplay

Doraibu mai kâ / Drive My Car
L’événement / Happening
The Green Knight
The Lost Daughter
The Power of the Dog
Zola

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Olivia Colman
(The Lost Daughter)
Penélope Cruz
(Madres paralelas / Parallel Mothers)
Alana Haim
(Licorice Pizza)
Renate Reinsve
(Verdens verste menneske / The Worst Person in the World)
Kristen Stewart
(Spencer)
Tessa Thompson
(Passing)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Nicolas Cage
(Pig)
Benedict Cumberbatch
(The Power of the Dog)
Adam Driver
(Annette)
Andrew Garfield
(tick, tick…BOOM!)
Dev Patel
(The Green Knight)
Franz Rogowski
(Große Freiheit / Great Freedom)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Jessie Buckley
(The Lost Daughter)
Ann Dowd
(Mass)
Kirsten Dunst
(The Power of the Dog)
Aunjanue Ellis
(King Richard)
Ruth Negga
(Passing)
Martha Plimpton
(Mass)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Bradley Cooper
(Licorice Pizza)
Anders Danielsen Lie
(Verdens verste menneske / The Worst Person in the World)
Colman Domingo
(Zola)
Jamie Dornan
(Barb and Star Go to Vista del Mar)
Mike Faist
(West Side Story)
Kodi-Smit McPhee
(The Power of the Dog)

Best Film Editing

Don’t Look Up
Last Night in Soho
Mass
The Power of the Dog
tick, tick…BOOM!
Una película de policías / A Cop Movie

Best Cinematography

The Green Knight
Passing
The Power of the Dog
Spencer
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

Best Original Score

Cruella
Don’t Look Up
Madres paralelas / Parallel Mothers
No Time to Die
Les Olympiades / Paris, 13th District
Spencer

Best Production Design

Barb and Star Go to Vista del Mar
Dune
The French Dispatch
The Green Knight
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story

Best Costume Design

Barb and Star Go to Vista del Mar
Cruella
Dune
The Green Knight
Last Night in Soho
Spencer

Best Makeup and Hair Design

Barb and Star Go to Vista del Mar
Cruella
Dune
The French Dispatch
The Green Knight
Titane

Best Visual Effects

Dune
Free Guy
Last Night in Soho
No Time to Die
Spider-Man: No Way Home
The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Sound Design

A Quiet Place Part II
Dune
Last Night in Soho
No Time to Die
tick, tick…BOOM!
West Side Story

Best Original Song

Annette
– “So May We Start”
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar
– “Edgar’s Prayer”
Don’t Look Up
– “Just Look Up”
Encanto
– “We Don’t Talk About Bruno”
No Time to Die
– “No Time to Die”
Ryû to sobakasu no hime / Belle
– “U”

Best First Feature

The Lost Daughter
Passing
Pig
Shiva Baby
tick, tick…BOOM!
Un monde / Playground

Best Acting Ensemble

Çatlak / Fractured
Don’t Look Up
The Humans
Mass
The Power of the Dog
Zola

Best Animated Feature

Encanto
Flugt / Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon
Ryû to sobakasu no hime / Belle

Best Documentary Feature

The First Wave
Flugt / Flee
The Rescue
The Sparks Brothers
Summer of Soul (or When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Una película de policías / A Cop Movie

Additional Awards

Best LGBTQ Film:
Flugt / Flee
Best Young Star:
Woody Norman
(C’mon C’mon)
Best Voice Performance:
Awkwafina
(Raya and the Last Dragon)
Best Short Performance:
Harriet Sansom Harris
(Licorice Pizza)
Best Stunt Coordination:
No Time to Die
Best Use of Music:
Last Night in Soho
Best Choreography:
In the Heights
Best Supporting Animation:
The Sparks Brothers

Summary

Most Wins

3 wins
Dune (Production Design, Makeup and Hair Design, Visual Effects)

2 wins
The Lost Daughter (Lead Actress, Supporting Actress)
No Time to Die (Sound Design, Original Song)
The Power of the Dog (Director, Supporting Actor)
Verdens verste menneske / The Worst Person in the World (Picture, Original Screenplay)

Most Nominations

9 nominations
The Power of the Dog
(Picture, Director*, Adapted Screenplay, Lead Actor, Supporting Actress, Supporting Actor*, Film Editing, Cinematography, Acting Ensemble)

8 nominations
The Green Knight
(Picture, Director, Adapted Screenplay, Lead Actor, Cinematography, Production Design, Costume Design, Makeup and Hair Design)

6 nominations
Mass
(Picture, Original Screenplay, Supporting Actress, Supporting Actress, Film Editing, Acting Ensemble*)

Shortlists

Top 10 Films in English:

  • Annette
  • Don’t Look Up
  • The Green Knight
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Lost Daughter
  • Mass
  • The Power of the Dog
  • Shiva Baby
  • tick, tick…BOOM!
  • West Side Story

Top 6 Films in Turkish:

  • Bir Nefes Daha / When I’m Done Dying
  • Çatlak / Fractured
  • Diyalog / Dialogue
  • İnsanlar İkiye Ayrılır / Two Types of People
  • Kumbara / Penny Bank
  • Sen Ben Lenin / You Me Lenin

Top 10 Foreign Language Films:

  • Doraibu mai kâ / Drive My Car 🇯🇵
  • È stata la mano di Dio / The Hand of God 🇮🇹
  • L’événement / Happening 🇫🇷
  • Flugt / Flee 🇩🇰
  • Hytti nro 6 / Compartment No.6 🇫🇮
  • Illusions perdues / Lost Illusions 🇫🇷
  • Das Mädchen und die Spinne / The Girl and the Spider 🇨🇭
  • Petite maman 🇫🇷
  • Un monde / Playground 🇧🇪
  • Verdens verste menneske / The Worst Person in the World 🇳🇴

Top 10 Popular Films:

  • A Quiet Place Part II
  • Barb and Star Go to Vista del Mar
  • Cruella
  • Encanto
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines
  • No Time to Die
  • Plan B
  • Raya and the Last Dragon
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home

2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 20182017 | 2016201520142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 20092008 | 20072006 | 20052004