Best of the Year: 2011

Best Picture

The Artist
Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da / Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
Bridesmaids
Drive
Et maintenant, on va où? / Where Do We Go Now?
Hearat Shulayim / Footnote
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin / A Separation
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Weekend

Best Director

Nuri Bilge Ceylan
(Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da / Once Upon a Time in Anatolia)
Asghar Farhadi
(Jodaeiye Nader az Simin / A Separation)
Andrew Haigh
(Weekend)
Nadine Labaki
(Et maintenant, on va où? / Where Do We Go Now?)
Lynne Ramsay
(We Need to Talk About Kevin)
Nicolas Winding Refn
(Drive)

Best Original Screenplay

Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da / Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
Bridesmaids
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin / A Separation
Margin Call
Midnight in Paris
Young Adult

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Moneyball
Oslo, 31 august / Oslo, August 31st
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis
(The Help)
Rooney Mara
(The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Elizabeth Olsen
(Martha Marcy May Marlene)
Tilda Swinton
(We Need to Talk About Kevin)
Charlize Theron
(Young Adult)
Michelle Williams
(My Week with Marilyn)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Demián Bichir
(A Better Life)
Jean Dujardin
(The Artist)
Michael Fassbender
(Shame)
Ryan Gosling
(Drive)
Peyman Moaadi
(Jodaeiye Nader az Simin / A Separation)
Brad Pitt
(Moneyball)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sareh Bayat
(Jodaeiye Nader az Simin / A Separation)
Bérénice Bejo
(The Artist)
Jessica Chastain
(The Help)
Melissa McCarthy
(Bridesmaids)
Carey Mulligan
(Shame)
Octavia Spencer
(The Help)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh
(My Week with Marilyn)
Albert Brooks
(Drive)
Jonah Hill
(Moneyball)
Ezra Miller
(We Need to Talk About Kevin)
Andy Serkis
(Rise of the Planet of the Apes)
Max von Sydow
(Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close)

Best Film Editing

Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hearat Shulayim / Footnote
Moneyball
Senna
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Cinematography

Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da / Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
Drive
Oslo, 31. august / Oslo, August 31st
The Tree of Life
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Wuthering Heights

Best Original Score

The Adventures of Tintin
The Artist
Hanna
Hearat Shulayim / Footnote
Hugo
La piel que habito / The Skin I Live In

Best Production Design

The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
X-Men: First Class

Best Costume Design

The Artist
Bridesmaids
Hugo
Jane Eyre
My Week with Marilyn
W.E.

Best Makeup and Hair Design

The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
The Iron Lady
My Week with Marilyn
W.E.
X-Men: First Class

Best Visual Effects

Captain America: The First Avenger
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

Best Sound Design

Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
Moneyball
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8

Best First Feature

Another Earth
Atmen / Breathing
Attack the Block
Margin Call
Martha Marcy May Marlene
My Week with Marilyn

Best Acting Ensemble

Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da / Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
Bridesmaids
The Help
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin / A Separation
Margin Call
Melancholia

Best Animated Feature

The Adventures of Tintin
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango
Rio

Best Documentary Feature

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Pina
Project Nim
Senna

Additional Awards

Best LGBTQ Film:
Weekend
Best Young Star:
Zoé Héran
(Tomboy)
Best Voice Performance:
Johnny Depp
(Rango)
Best Short Performance:
Marisa Tomei
(Crazy, Stupid, Love.)
Best Stunt Coordination:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Best Original Song:
Rio – “Real in Rio”
Best Use of Music:
Drive
Best Choreography:
The Artist
Best Supporting Animation:
Sala samobójców / Suicide Room
Best Black-and-White Cinematography:
The Artist

Summary

Multiple Wins

3 wins
(Picture, Original Screenplay, Acting Ensemble)
2 wins, 1 add. award
(Director, Supporting Actor, Use of Music)
1 win, 2 add. awards
(Original Score, Choreography, Black-and-White Cinematography)
2 wins
(Adapted Screenplay, Lead Actor)
2 wins
(Production Design, Costume Design)
1 win, 1 add. award
(Makeup and Hair Design, Stunt Coordination)

Most Nominations

7 nom., 2 win, 1 add.
7 nom., 1 win, 1 add.
7 nom.
6 nom., 3 wins

Shortlists

Top 10 Films in English:

  • The Artist
  • Drive
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • Melancholia
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
  • We Need to Talk About Kevin
  • Weekend

Top 6 Films in Turkish:

  • Atlıkarınca / Merry-Go-Round
  • Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da / Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
  • Gelecek Uzun Sürer / Future Lasts Forever
  • Kaybedenler Kulübü / Loser’ Club
  • Nar / ‎The Pomegranate
  • Sinyora Enrica ile İtalyan Olmak / Being Italian With Signora Enrica

Top 10 Foreign Language Films:

  • Atmen / Breathing 🇦🇹
  • Elena 🇷🇺
  • Et maintenant, on va où? / Where Do We Go Now? 🇱🇧
  • Le gamin au vélo / The Kid with a Bike 🇧🇪
  • Hearat Shulayim / Footnote 🇮🇱
  • Jodaeiye Nader az Simin / A Separation 🇮🇷
  • Omar m’a tuer / Omar Killed Me 🇲🇦
  • Oslo, 31. august / Oslo, August 31st 🇳🇴
  • SuperClásico 🇩🇰
  • W ciemnosci / In Darkness 🇵🇱

Top 10 Popular Films:

  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • Bridesmaids
  • Crazy, Stupid, Love
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
  • In Time
  • No Strings Attached
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Scream 4
  • Super 8
  • X-Men: First Class

2019 | 20182017 | 2016201520142013 | 2012 | 20112010 | 200920082007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004