Best of the Year: 2007

Best Picture

12
Atonement
The Bourne Ultimatum
Into the Wild
Juno
Once
Paranoid Park
Ratatouille
Le scaphandre et le papillon / The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
There Will Be Blood

Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson
(There Will Be Blood)
David Cronenberg
(Eastern Promises)
Paul Greengrass
(The Bourne Ultimatum)
Sean Penn
(Into the Wild)
Julian Schnabel
(Le scaphandre et le papillon / The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
Joe Wright
(Atonement)

Best Original Screenplay

Auf der Anderen Seite / The Edge of Heaven
Juno
Lars and the Real Girl
Margot at the Wedding
Ratatouille
The Savages

Best Adapted Screenplay

Atonement
Away from Her
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
Le scaphandre et le papillon / The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
There Will Be Blood

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Amy Adams
(Enchanted)
Julie Christie
(Away from Her)
Marion Cotillard
(La Môme / La Vie en Rose)
Keira Knightley
(Atonement)
Laura Linney
(The Savages)
Elliot Page
(Juno)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Daniel Day-Lewis
(There Will Be Blood)
Johnny Depp
(Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street)
Ryan Gosling
(Lars and the Real Girl)
Emile Hirsch
(Into the Wild)
Viggo Mortensen
(Eastern Promises)
Will Smith
(I Am Legend)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Jennifer Garner
(Juno)
Jennifer Jason Leigh
(Margot at the Wedding)
Saoirse Ronan
(Atonement)
Amy Ryan
(Gone Baby Gone)
Imelda Staunton
(Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix)
Tilda Swinton
(Michael Clayton)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Javier Bardem
(No Country for Old Men)
Paul Dano
(There Will Be Blood)
Ben Foster
(3:10 to Yuma)
Philip Seymour Hoffman
(Charlie Wilson’s War)
John Travolta
(Hairspray)
Tom Wilkinson
(Michael Clayton)

Best Film Editing

The Bourne Ultimatum
Hot Fuzz
Into the Wild
Juno
Le scaphandre et le papillon / The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
There Will Be Blood

Best Cinematography

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
No Country for Old Men
Le scaphandre et le papillon / The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac

Best Original Score

3:10 to Yuma
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
Mutluluk / Bliss
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood

Best Production Design

Atonement
The Golden Compass
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Sunshine
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
There Will Be Blood

Best Costume Design

Across the Universe
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Atonement
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Hairspray
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Makeup and Hair Design

Atonement
Hairspray
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
La Môme / La Vie en Rose
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Visual Effects

The Bourne Ultimatum
The Golden Compass
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
Spider-Man 3
Transformers

Best Sound Design

3:10 to Yuma
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood
Transformers

Best First Feature

Away from Her
Gone Baby Gone
El orfanato / The Orphanage
Paranormal Activity
Sukkar banat / Caramel
La zona / The Zone

Best Acting Ensemble

12
3:10 to Yuma
American Gangster
Atonement
Hairspray
No Country for Old Men

Best Animated Feature

Bee Movie
Persepolis
Ratatouille
The Simpsons Movie
Surf’s Up

Best Documentary Feature

The Rape of Europa
Sicko

Additional Awards

Best LGBTQ Film:
XXY
Best Young Star:
Saoirse Ronan
(Atonement)
Best Voice Performance:
Patton Oswalt
(Ratatouille)
Best Short Performance:
Vanessa Redgrave
(Atonement)
Best Stunt Coordination:
The Bourne Ultimatum
Best Original Song:
Once – “If You Want Me”
Best Use of Music:
Juno
Best Choreography:
Hairspray
Best Supporting Animation:
Enchanted
Best Black-and-White Cinematography:
No award.

Summary

Multiple Wins

6 wins, 2 add. awards
(Adapted Screenplay, Original Score, Costume Design, Acting Ensemble, Young Star, Short Performance)
3 wins
(Picture, Director, Lead Actor)
2 wins
(Visual Effects, Sound Design)
1 win, 1 add. award
(Original Screenplay, Use of Music)
1 win, 1 add. award
(Film Editing Stunt Coordination)
1 win, 1 add. award
(Animated Feature, Voice Performance)
1 win, 1 add. award
(Supporting Actor Choreography)
1 win, 1 add. award
(Lead Actress, Supporting Animation)

Most Nominations

11 nom., 4 wins, 2 add.
10 nom., 3 wins
5 nom., 1 win,
1 add.
5 nom., 1 win, 1 add.
5 nom., 1 win, 1 add.

Shortlists

Top 10 Films in English:

  • 3:10 to Yuma
  • Across the Universe
  • Atonement
  • Into the Wild
  • Juno
  • Once
  • Paranoid Park
  • Savage Grace
  • The Savages
  • There Will Be Blood

Top 6 Films in Turkish:

  • Adem’in Trenleri / Adam and the Devil
  • Auf der Anderen Seite / The Edge of Heaven
  • Beynelmilel / The International
  • İyi Seneler Londra / Happy New Year London
  • Mutluluk / Bliss
  • Polis / Police

Top 10 Foreign Language Films:

  • 12 🇷🇺
  • 4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile / 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 🇷🇴
  • The Kite Runner 🇺🇸
  • Mio fratello è figlio unico / My Brother Is an Only Child 🇮🇹
  • La Môme / La Vie en Rose 🇫🇷
  • O Ano em Que Meus Pais Saíram de Férias / The Year My Parents Went on Vacation 🇧🇷
  • Le scaphandre et le papillon / The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 🇫🇷
  • La sconosciuta / The Unknown Woman 🇮🇹
  • XXY 🇦🇷
  • La zona / The Zone 🇲🇽

Top 10 Popular Films:

  • The Bourne Ultimatum
  • Hairspray
  • Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
  • Hot Fuzz
  • I Am Legend
  • Knocked Up
  • Ratatouille
  • Shoot’em Up
  • Surf’s Up
  • Transformers

2019 | 20182017 | 2016201520142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 200920082007200620052004