Best of the Year: 2013

Best Picture

12 Years a Slave
Frances Ha
Gloria
La grande bellezza / The Great Beauty
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Le passé / The Past
Rush

Best Director

Ethan & Joel Coen
(Inside Llewyn Davis)
Alfonso Cuarón
(Gravity)
Asghar Farhadi
(Le passé / The Past)
Spike Jonze
(Her)
Alexander Payne
(Nebraska)
Paolo Sorrentino
(La grande bellezza / The Great Beauty)

Best Original Screenplay

Frances Ha
Her
I Give It a Year
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Le passé / The Past

Best Adapted Screenplay

12 Years a Slave
August: Osage County
Before Midnight
How I Live Now
Philomena
Short Term 12

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Bérénice Bejo
(Le passé / The Past)
Cate Blanchett
(Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock
(Gravity)
Paulina García
(Gloria)
Luminita Gheorghiu
(Pozitia copilului / Child’s Pose)
Meryl Streep
(August: Osage County)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Bruce Dern
(Nebraska)
Chiwetel Ejiofor
(12 Years a Slave)
Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Matthew McConaughey
(Dallas Buyers Club)
Mads Mikkelsen
(Jagten / The Hunt)
Joaquin Phoenix
(Her)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Olivia Colman
(I Give It a Year)
Scarlett Johansson
(Her)
Lupita Nyong’o
(12 Years a Slave)
Julia Roberts
(August: Osage County)
June Squibb
(Nebraska)
Tilda Swinton
(Snowpiercer)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Daniel Brühl
(Rush)
Michael Fassbender
(12 Years a Slave)
Will Forte
(Nebraska)
James Franco
(Spring Breakers)
Jared Leto
(Dallas Buyers Club)
Nawazuddin Siddiqui (Dabba / The Lunchbox)

Best Film Editing

Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Lone Survivor
Rush
Snowpiercer

Best Cinematography

Betoniyö / Concrete Night
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Prisoners
Stoker

Best Original Score

All Is Lost
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
Rush

Best Production Design

12 Years a Slave
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
Her
Saving Mr. Banks
Snowpiercer

Best Costume Design

12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
La grande bellezza / The Great Beauty
The Great Gatsby
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Stoker

Best Makeup and Hair Design

American Hustle
Dallas Buyers Club
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
The Lone Ranger
Rush
Snowpiercer

Best Visual Effects

Gravity
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger
Pacific Rim
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Sound Design

Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor
Pacific Rim
Rush
Snowpiercer

Best Original Song

Despicable Me 2
– “Happy”
Frozen
– “Let It Go”
The Great Gatsby
– “Young & Beautiful”
Her
– “Moon Song”
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
– “Atlas”
Inside Llewyn Davis
– “Please Mr. Kennedy”

Best First Feature

Dabba / The Lunchbox

Hross í oss / Of Horses and Men
I Give It a Year
O Som ao Redor / Neighboring Sounds
To agori troei to fagito tou pouliou / Boy Eating the Bird’s Food
Zerre / The Particle

Best Acting Ensemble

12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
August: Osage County
I Give It a Year
Inside Llewyn Davis
Le passé / The Past

Best Animated Feature

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest et Célestine / Ernest and Celestine
Frozen
Monsters University
Turbo

Best Documentary Feature

20 Feet from Stardom
Blackfish
Cutie and the Boxer
Al midan / The Square
Stories We Tell
Tim’s Vermeer

Additional Awards

Best LGBTQ Film:
La vie d’Adèle / Blue Is the Warmest Color
Best Young Star:
Ty Simpkins
(Iron Man 3)
Best Voice Performance:
Scarlett Johansson
(Her)
Best Short Performance:
Matthew McConaughey
(The Wolf of Wall Street)
Best Stunt Coordination:
Lone Survivor
Best Use of Music:
The Great Gatsby
Best Choreography:
The Great Gatsby
Best Supporting Animation:
The Congress

Summary

Most Wins

6 wins
Gravity (Picture, Director, Film Editing, Cinematography, Visual Effects, Sound Design)

2 wins
Frozen (Original Song, Animated Feature)
Her (Original Screenplay, Production Design)

Most Nominations

10 nominations
Her
(Picture, Director, Original Screenplay*, Lead Actor, Supporting Actress, Film Editing, Cinematography, Original Score, Production Design*, Original Song)

9 nominations
Gravity
(Picture*, Director*, Lead Actress, Film Editing*, Cinematography*, Original Score, Production Design, Visual Effects*, Sound Design*)

8 nominations
12 Years a Slave
(Picture, Adapted Screenplay, Lead Actor, Supporting Actress, Supporting Actor, Production Design, Costume Design, Acting Ensemble*)
Inside Llewyn Davis
(Picture, Director, Original Screenplay, Lead Actor*, Cinematography, Sound Design, Original Song, Acting Ensemble)

Shortlists

Top 10 Films in English:

  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Blue Jasmine
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • France Ha
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska
  • Rush
  • Stoker

Top 6 Films in Turkish:

  • Hayatboyu / Lifelong
  • Karnaval
  • Kelebeğin Rüyası / The Butterfly’s Dream
  • Küf / Mold
  • Yozgat Blues
  • Zerre / The Particle

Top 10 Foreign Language Films:

  • 7 cajas / 7 Boxes 🇵🇾
  • A nagy füzet / The Notebook 🇭🇺
  • The Broken Circle Breakdown 🇧🇪
  • Gloria 🇨🇱
  • La grande bellezza / The Great Beauty 🇮🇹
  • Jagten / The Hunt 🇩🇰
  • Le passé / The Past 🇮🇷
  • Pozitia copilului / Child’s Pose 🇷🇴
  • Soshite chichi ni naru / Like Father Like Son 🇯🇵
  • To agori troei to fagito tou pouliou / Boy Eating the Bird’s Food 🇬🇷

Top 10 Popular Films:

  • About Time
  • The Conjuring
  • The Croods
  • Frozen
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
  • I Give It a Year
  • Iron Man 3
  • Now You See Me
  • Snowpiercer
  • We’re the Millers

202120202019 | 20182017 | 20162015201420132012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 20082007200620052004