Best of the Year: 2017

Best Picture

A Ghost Story
Baby Driver
Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
Good Time
Hjartasteinn / Heartstone
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Square
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

Greta Gerwig
(Lady Bird)
Luca Guadagnino
(Call Me by Your Name)
David Lowery
(A Ghost Story)
Christopher Nolan
(Dunkirk)
Benny & Josh Safdie
(Good Time)
Edgar Wright
(Baby Driver)

Best Original Screenplay

Get Out
I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your Name
The Death of Stalin
Lady Macbeth
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins
(The Shape of Water)
Vicky Krieps
(Phantom Thread)
Diane Kruger
(Aus dem Nichts / In the Fade)
Frances McDormand
(Three Billboards, Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Saoirse Ronan
(Lady Bird)
Daniela Vega
(Una Mujer Fantástica / A Fantastic Woman)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Timothée Chalamet
(Call Me by Your Name)
Daniel Day-Lewis
(Phantom Thread)
Daniel Kaluuya
(Get Out)
James McAvoy
(Split)
Josh O’Connor
(God’s Own Country)
Robert Pattinson
(Good Time)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Holly Hunter
(The Big Sick)
Allison Janney
(I, Tonya)
Dafne Keen
(Logan)
Lesley Manville
(Phantom Thread)
Laurie Metcalf
(Lady Bird)
Ayta Sözeri
(Aile Arasında / In the Family)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe
(The Florida Project)
Armie Hammer
(Call Me by Your Name)
Christopher Plummer
(All the Money in the World)
Sam Rockwell
(Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Patrick Stewart
(Logan)
Michael Stuhlbarg
(Call Me by Your Name)

Best Film Editing

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Good Time
I, Tonya
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
Lady Bird

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049
Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
İşe Yarar Bir Şey / Something Useful
Mudbound

Best Original Score

Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Pieles / Skins
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
Call Me by Your Name
Lady Macbeth
Murder on the Orient Express
Phantom Thread
Victoria & Abdul

Best Makeup and Hair Design

Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2
I, Tonya
Pieles / Skins
Wonder

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Thor: Ragnarok
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Sound Design

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best First Feature

Get Out
God’s Own Country
Hjartasteinn / Heartstone
I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore
Lady Macbeth
Pieles / Skins

Best Acting Ensemble

120 battements par minute / 120 BPM
Aile Arasında / In the Family
The Death of Stalin
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature

The Boss Baby
Cars 3
Coco
Ferdinand
The Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent

Best Documentary Feature

Icarus
Jane
Kedi
Muchos hijos, un mono y un castillo / Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle
One of Us
Visages, villages / Faces Places

Additional Awards

Best LGBTQ Film:
Call Me by Your Name
Best Young Star:
Dafne Keen
(Logan)
Best Voice Performance:
Kate McKinnon
(Ferdinand)
Best Short Performance:
Lakeith Stanfield (Get Out)
Best Stunt Coordination:
Atomic Blonde
Best Original Song:
Call Me by Your Name – “Mystery of Love”
Best Use of Music:
Baby Driver
Best Choreography:
Baby Driver
Best Supporting Animation:
Foxtrot
Best Black-and-White Cinematography:
1945

Summary

Multiple Wins

3 wins, 2 add. awards
(Picture, Adapted Screenplay, Lead Actor, LGBTQ Film, Original Song)
2 wins
(Director, Sound Design)
2 wins
(Original Screenplay, Supporting Actress)
2 wins
(Lead Actress, Supporting Actor)
2 wins
(Cinematography, Production Design)
1 win, 2 add. awards
(Film Editing, Use of Music, Choreography)

Most Nominations

8 nom., 3 wins, 2 add.
8 nom., 2 wins
7 nom., 2 wins
7 nom., 1 win
6 nom., 2 wins

Shortlists

Top 10 Films in English:

  • A Ghost Story
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Florida Project
  • Good Time
  • I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore
  • The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Top 6 Films in Turkish:

  • Aile Arasında / In the Family
  • İşe Yarar Bir Şey / Something Useful
  • Kaygı / Inflame
  • Kedi
  • Körfez / The Gulf
  • Zer

Top 10 Foreign Language Films:

  • 120 battements par minute / 120 BPM 🇫🇷
  • Chemi Bednieri Ojakhi / My Happy Family 🇬🇪
  • Foxtrot 🇮🇱
  • Goran 🇭🇷
  • Hjartasteinn / Heartstone 🇮🇸
  • Pieles / Skins 🇪🇸
  • The Square 🇸🇪
  • Teströl és lélekröl / On Body and Soul 🇭🇺
  • Una Mujer Fantástica / A Fantastic Woman 🇨🇱
  • Visages villages / Faces Places 🇫🇷

Top 10 Popular Films:

  • Atomic Blonde
  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Coco
  • Get Out
  • It
  • King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
  • Logan
  • Split
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

2019 | 20182017 | 201620152014 | 2013 | 20122011 | 20102009 | 200820072006 | 20052004