Best of the Year: 2009

Best Picture

(500) Days of Summer
A Single Man
Away We Go
The Cove
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
J’ai tué ma mère / I Killed My Mother
Up in the Air
Vavien
Das Weiße Band / The White Ribbon

Best Director

Jacques Audiard
(Un prophète / A Prophet)
Kathryn Bigelow
(The Hurt Locker)
James Cameron
(Avatar)
Michael Haneke
(Das Weiße Band / The White Ribbon)
Quentin Tarantino
(Inglourious Basterds)
Durul & Yağmur Taylan
(Vavien)

Best Original Screenplay

(500) Days of Summer
A Serious Man
Away We Go
Inglourious Basterds
Up
Vavien

Best Adapted Screenplay

A Single Man
District 9
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Julie & Julia
The Road
Up in the Air

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock
(The Blind Side)
Kim Hye-ja
(Madeo / Mother)
Carey Mulligan
(An Education)
Noomi Rapace
(Män som hatar kvinnor / The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Catalina Saavedra
(La nana / The Maid)
Gabourey Sidibe
(Precious)

Best Actor in a Leading Role

George Clooney
(Up in the Air)
Colin Firth
(A Single Man)
Tahar Rahim
(Un prophète / A Prophet)
Jeremy Renner
(The Hurt Locker)
Sam Rockwell
(Moon)
Michael Stuhlbarg
(A Serious Man)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Marion Cotillard
(Public Enemies)
Anne Dorval
(J’ai tué ma mère / I Killed My Mother)
Vera Farmiga
(Up in the Air)
Diane Kruger
(Inglourious Basterds)
Mo’nique
(Precious)
Julianne Moore
(A Single Man)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Niels Arestrup
(Un prophète / A Prophet)
Nicholas Hoult
(A Single Man)
Anthony Mackie
(The Hurt Locker)
Christian McKay
(Me and Orson Welles)
Settar Tanrıöğen
(Vavien)
Christoph Waltz
(Inglourious Basterds)

Best Film Editing

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up in the Air

Best Cinematography

A Single Man
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Das Weiße Band / The White Ribbon

Best Original Score

A Single Man
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Moon
Sherlock Holmes
Up

Best Production Design

Avatar
Inglourious Basterds
Moon
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

Best Costume Design

A Single Man
Coco avant Chanel / Coco Before Chanel
Nine
Public Enemies
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

Best Makeup and Hair Design

Coco avant Chanel / Coco Before Chanel
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
The Road
Star Trek
The Young Victoria

Best Visual Effects

2012
Avatar
District 9
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek

Best Sound Design

Avatar
Hayat Var / My Only Sunshine
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up

Best Original Song

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
– “Raining Sunshine”
Jennifer’s Body
– “Through the Trees”
Nine
– “Cinema Italiano”
The Princess and the Frog
– “Almost There”
The Twilight Saga: New Moon
– “Possibility”
Where the Wild Things Are
– “All Is Love”

Best First Feature

(500) Days of Summer
A Single Man
District 9
J’ai tué ma mère / I Killed My Mother
Moon
Uzak İhtimal / Wrong Rosary

Best Acting Ensemble

Away We Go
Inglourious Basterds
Män som hatar kvinnor / the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Star Trek
Up in the Air
Whatever Works

Best Animated Feature

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
Mary and Max
Up

Best Documentary Feature

Capitalism: A Love Story
The Cove
Food, Inc.
İki Dil Bir Bavul / On the Way to School

Additional Awards

Best LGBTQ Film:
J’ai tué ma mère / I Killed My Mother
Best Young Star:
Kodi Smit-McPhee
(The Road)
Best Voice Performance:
Jennifer Cody
(The Princess and the Frog)
Best Short Performance:
Bill Murray
(Zombieland)
Best Stunt Coordination:
Star Trek
Best Use of Music:
(500) Days of Summer
Best Choreography:
Nine
Best Supporting Animation:
No award.

Summary

Most Wins

4 wins
Inglourious Basterds (Picture, Original Screenplay, Supporting Actor, Acting Ensemble)

3 wins
The Hurt Locker (Director, Film Editing, Sound Design)

2 wins
Sherlock Holmes (Original Score, Production Design)

Most Nominations

11 nominations
Inglourious Basterds
(Picture*, Director, Original Screenplay*, Supporting Actress, Supporting Actor*, Film Editing, Cinematography, Production Design, Makeup and Hair Design, Sound Design, Acting Ensemble* )

9 nominations
A Single Man
(Picture, Adapted Screenplay, Lead Actor*, Supporting Actress, Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Original Score, Costume Design, First Feature)

7 nominations
The Hurt Locker
(Picture, Director*, Lead Actor, Supporting Actor, Film Editing*, Cinematography, Sound Design*)

Shortlists

Top 10 Films in English:

  • A Single Man
  • Away We Go
  • The Cove
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Invictus
  • Julie & Julia
  • Mary and Max
  • Moon
  • Up in the Air

Top 6 Films in Turkish:

  • Bornova Bornova
  • Karanlıktakiler / In Darkness
  • Pandora’nın Kutusu / Pandora’s Box
  • Süt / Milk
  • Uzak İhtimal / Wrong Rosary
  • Vavien

Top 10 Foreign Language Films:

  • Celda 211 / Cell 211 🇪🇸
  • J’ai tué ma mère / I Killed My Mother 🇨🇦
  • Madeo / Mother 🇰🇷
  • Män som hatar kvinnor / The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 🇸🇪
  • La nana / The maid 🇨🇱
  • Politist, adjectiv / Police, Adjective 🇷🇴
  • El secreto de sus ojos / The Secret in Their Eyes 🇦🇷
  • Svetat e golyam i spasenie debne otvskyakade / The World Is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner 🇧🇬
  • Un prophète / A Prophet 🇫🇷
  • Das Weiße Band / The White Ribbon 🇩🇪

Top 10 Popular Films:

  • (500) Days of Summer
  • Angels & Demons
  • Avatar
  • District 9
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
  • He’s Just Not That Into You
  • Sherlock Holmes
  • Star Trek
  • Up
  • Zombieland

202120202019 | 20182017 | 2016201520142013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 200920082007200620052004